Costa Rica flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Puntarenas

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Puntarenas. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Puntarenas with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,9858,691
ShkoderAlbania 10,4246,478
SkikdaAlgeria 9,4975,902
SaltaArgentina 4,4042,736
San AntonioArgentina 5,9963,726
San LuisArgentina 5,1903,225
San RafaelArgentina 5,2483,261
Santa RosaArgentina 5,6043,482
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 4,7432,947
SarmientoArgentina 6,3743,961
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,7448,541
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,7438,540
SalzburgAustria 9,7656,068
SakiAzerbaijan 12,5037,769
SalyanAzerbaijan 12,7357,913
SamaxiAzerbaijan 12,6407,854
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,2193,865
SaveBenin 9,5605,941
Santa CruzBolivia 3,8952,421
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 10,2826,389
SalvadorBrazil 5,7163,552
Santa MariaBrazil 5,5283,435
SantaremBrazil 3,6102,243
SantosBrazil 5,6313,499
Sao CarlosBrazil 5,3743,340
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 4,0802,535
Sao GoncaloBrazil 5,4873,410
Sao JoaquimBrazil 5,6723,525
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 5,3353,315
Sao LourencoBrazil 5,6183,491
Sao LuisBrazil 4,6982,920
Sao MateusBrazil 5,8733,650
São PauloBrazil 5,5783,466
Sao SimaoBrazil 5,3663,334
Sena MadureiraBrazil 2,7771,726
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,4363,378
SerrinhaBrazil 5,6093,486
Sete LagoasBrazil 5,5203,430
SobralBrazil 5,1563,204
SoureBrazil 4,1872,602
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 5,0313,126
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 5,8703,648
SurubimBrazil 5,7873,596
SadovoBulgaria 10,8446,739
SandanskiBulgaria 10,7376,672
SofiaBulgaria 10,7056,652
SiemreapCambodia 17,24910,719
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,4702,778
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 4,9903,101
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,3272,689
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,3683,957
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 6,5454,067
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,5422,823
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 5,0923,164
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,0612,523
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,2333,252
Scott, SkCanada 5,1863,223
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,7912,977
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,3642,712
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,1392,572
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,5424,687
Simcoe, OnCanada 4,4922,791
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 4,5122,804
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,6803,530
Smithers, BcCanada 6,2153,862
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,9373,068
Summerside, PeCanada 4,5172,807
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 4,9493,076
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 4,9543,079
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,6612,896
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,3954,596
SalCape Verde 6,7134,172
SantiagoChile 5,0593,144
SewellChile 5,1303,188
ShanghaiChina 14,6469,101
ShantouChina 15,6289,712
ShenyangChina 13,5798,438
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 447278
Simon BolivarColombia 1,166725
SibenikCroatia 10,0906,270
SplitCroatia 10,1386,300
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 9,6986,027
StudsgårdDenmark 9,3205,792
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 1,8751,165
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 1,9171,192
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 1,9441,208
SalcedoDominican Republic 1,8701,162
SamanaDominican Republic 1,9581,217
San CristobalDominican Republic 1,8591,155
San J. MatasDominican Republic 1,8211,132
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 1,8131,127
San JuanDominican Republic 1,7651,097
San R. YumaDominican Republic 1,9781,229
SanchezDominican Republic 1,9321,201
SantiagoDominican Republic 1,8481,148
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 1,7931,114
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 1,8651,159
San GabrielEcuador 1,298807
SalloumEgypt 11,2707,003
Siwa OasisEgypt 11,3827,073
SohagEgypt 12,0577,492
St. KatrineEgypt 12,1807,569
San SalvadorEl Salvador 632393
StanleyFalkland Islands 7,3294,554
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 9,8746,136
StrasbourgFrance 9,3595,816
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 3,7052,303
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 3,4292,131
SukhumiGeorgia 11,9697,438
SchleswigGermany 9,3875,833
StuttgartGermany 9,4675,883
SamosGreece 11,1806,947
Skiros IslandGreece 10,9316,793
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 11,0316,855
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,8344,247
SiguiriGuinea 8,2445,123
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 686426
SzegedHungary 10,3296,419
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 10,0446,242
StykkisholmurIceland 7,7224,798
SagarIndia 15,8539,851
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 14,6679,114
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,9449,287
SemnanIran 13,3218,278
ShahroudIran 13,3628,303
ShirazIran 13,6868,505
ShannonIreland 8,1805,083
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,4495,872
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 10,1506,307
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 10,4016,463
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,6195,977
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,5705,947
Scuro MountainItaly 10,2546,372
SigonellaItaly 10,1826,327
SassandraIvory Coast 8,6835,396
SagaJapan 13,9388,661
SaigoJapan 13,5118,396
SakaiJapan 13,5698,432
SakataJapan 12,8838,006
SapporoJapan 12,4937,763
SaseboJapan 13,9838,689
SendaiJapan 12,8587,990
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 13,8008,576
ShimonosekiJapan 13,8438,602
ShinjoJapan 12,8637,993
ShionomisakiJapan 13,5568,424
ShirakawaJapan 12,9838,068
ShizuokaJapan 13,2618,240
SumotoJapan 13,5508,420
SuttsuJapan 12,5807,818
SuwaJapan 13,2058,206
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 4,8873,037
SavannakhetLaos 16,88810,494
SiauliaiLithuania 10,1906,332
SiluteLithuania 10,1016,277
SkopjeMacedonia 10,5956,584
Sambaba SudMadagascar 15,1079,387
SalimaMalawi 13,4258,342
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 16,92510,518
SibuMalaysia 17,71811,010
SanMali 8,6845,396
SegouMali 8,5415,308
SikassoMali 8,6225,358
St. BrandonMauritius 16,10510,008
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 1,314817
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 13,7918,570
SainshandMongolia 13,7328,533
SafiMorocco 8,0705,015
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,9854,962
SittweMyanmar 16,65910,352
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,6397,233
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 9,0875,647
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 9,1545,688
SaiqOman 14,5239,025
Salalah, DhofarOman 14,5949,069
SurOman 14,7079,139
SialkotPakistan 14,8109,203
SibbiPakistan 14,7389,158
San Juan BautistaParaguay 5,0533,140
San Juan De MarconaPeru 3,0131,872
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 16,0059,946
SandomierzPoland 10,2876,392
SniezkaPoland 9,8836,141
SuwalkiPoland 10,2376,361
SzczecinPoland 9,7376,051
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,0935,029
Santa MariaPortugal 6,6614,139
San JuanPuerto Rico 2,2351,389
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 15,6099,699
Satu MareRomania 10,4746,509
SibiuRomania 10,6376,610
SulinaRomania 11,0736,881
SadrinskRussia 12,1177,530
Saint PetersburgRussia 10,3876,455
SalekhardRussia 11,1996,959
SaratovRussia 11,7177,281
SejmcanRussia 10,5726,570
SelagoncyRussia 11,3977,082
Simusir IslandRussia 11,5707,190
SkovorodinoRussia 12,4047,708
SmolenskRussia 10,7476,678
SociRussia 11,8547,366
SortovalaRussia 10,3196,412
SuntarRussia 11,7637,310
SurgutRussia 11,8727,378
SverdlovskRussia 11,9427,421
SyktyvkarRussia 11,1716,942
St MaartenSaint Martin 2,5061,557
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 10,1706,320
SeychellesSeychelles 15,6069,698
SingaporeSingapore 18,42111,447
SliacSlovakia 10,1826,327
SeoulSouth Korea 13,7798,562
SineijuSouth Korea 13,6888,506
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,3915,214
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,6695,387
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,5265,298
SevilleSpain 8,3635,197
SennarSudan 12,7387,916
ShambatSudan 12,5547,801
ShendiSudan 12,6097,835
StenseleSweden 9,5575,939
StockholmSweden 9,7736,073
StorlienSweden 9,3635,818
SundsvallSweden 9,6455,994
SantisSwitzerland 9,5085,908
SongeaTanzania 13,5078,393
Sakon NakhonThailand 16,84210,466
SongkhlaThailand 18,01511,195
Suphan BuriThailand 17,24310,715
Surat ThaniThailand 17,84611,090
SurinThailand 17,10410,629
Sansanne-MangoTogo 9,3025,780
SokodeTogo 9,4005,841
SfaxTunisia 9,8756,137
SousseTunisia 9,8476,119
SamsunTurkey 11,7397,295
SiirtTurkey 12,3467,672
SivasTurkey 11,8757,379
SaragtTurkmenistan 13,7448,541
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 8,3425,184
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,3955,217
SarataUkraine 11,0266,851
SarnyUkraine 10,5836,577
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 11,4047,087
SumyUkraine 11,1096,903
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,1988,823
SaltoUruguay 5,4203,368
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 4,8323,003
Safford, AzUsa 3,6322,257
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,0242,500
Saint Leo, FlUsa 2,0271,260
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 3,2482,018
Saint Paul, NeUsa 3,6852,290
Saint Peter, MnUsa 3,8862,415
Salem, InUsa 3,2302,007
Salem, OrUsa 5,3253,309
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,3392,696
San Angelo, TexasUsa 2,8761,787
San Antonio, TexasUsa 2,5961,613
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 4,1672,589
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 4,8483,013
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 2,2361,390
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 4,5992,858
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 4,1892,603
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 4,4652,775
Santa Maria, CaUsa 4,5502,827
Santuck, ScUsa 2,7981,739
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,0632,525
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 2,4931,549
Scott City, KsUsa 3,5112,182
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 3,9932,481
Scottsburg, InUsa 3,2302,007
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,4603,393
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,4483,385
Sedan, KsUsa 3,2282,006
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,5373,441
Selma, AlUsa 2,4601,529
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 3,6412,263
Seymour, InUsa 3,2302,007
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 3,1171,937
Sheridan, WyUsa 4,4122,742
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,6661,657
Sioux City, IaUsa 3,7782,348
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,9112,430
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 3,5322,195
Southport, NcUsa 2,7621,716
Sparta, IlUsa 3,1711,971
Spencer, WvUsa 3,2512,020
Spickard, MoUsa 3,4802,162
Spokane, WaUsa 5,1883,224
Spooner, WiUsa 4,0432,513
Springfield, IlUsa 3,3572,086
Springfield, MissouriUsa 3,1521,958
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,8005,468
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 4,0542,519
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 3,2482,018
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,0322,506
Stamford, CtUsa 3,6112,244
State College, PaUsa 3,4962,172
State University, MsUsa 2,5971,614
State University, NmUsa 3,3462,079
Staunton, VaUsa 3,1861,980
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,0262,502
Steffenville, MoUsa 3,4142,121
Stockton, CaUsa 4,7782,969
Storm Lake, IaUsa 3,7712,343
Storrs, CtUsa 3,7482,329
Subiaco, ArUsa 2,9351,824
Summerville, ScUsa 2,6071,620
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,2113,238
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 3,3292,069
Syracuse, NeUsa 3,6212,250
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 3,7822,350
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,7798,562
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 1,380858
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 1,9271,197
Santa ElenaVenezuela 2,6821,667
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,8624,886
SocotraYemen 14,8099,203
SenangaZambia 12,2317,601
SerenjeZambia 12,9508,047
SeshekeZambia 12,3537,676
SolweziZambia 12,5257,783


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -